Bill Pullman

Bill Pullman

Personal Info

Known For

Acting

Gender

Male

Birthdate

1953-12-17

Place of Birth

Hornell, New York, USA

Also Known As

William Pullman

比尔·普尔曼

Билл Пуллман

Билл Пуллмэн

Biography

William Pullman (born December 17, 1953) is an American actor. After graduating with a Master of Fine Arts degree in theater, he was an adjunct professor at Montana State University before deciding to pursue acting. He made his film debut in Ruthless People (1986), and starred in Spaceballs (1987), The Accidental Tourist (1988), Sleepless in Seattle (1993), While You Were Sleeping (1995), Casper (1995), Independence Day (1996), Lost Highway (1997), and Lake Placid (1999). He has appeared frequently on television, usually in TV films. Starting in the 2000s he has also acted in miniseries and regular series, such as Torchwood (2011), starring roles in 1600 Penn (2012–13) and The Sinner (2017–2021). In 2021, he had a recurring role in the miniseries Halston.

Known For

Movies

TV