Zac Efron

Zac Efron

Personal Info

Known For

Acting

Gender

Male

Birthdate

1987-10-18

Place of Birth

San Luis Obispo, California, USA

Also Known As

Zachary David Alexander Efron

זאק אפרון

Зак Эфрон

Zachary Efron

잭 에프론

Zachary David Alexander "Zac" Efron

Ζακ Έφρον

Biography

Zachary David Alexander Efron (born October 18, 1987) is an American actor. He began acting professionally in the early 2000s and rose to prominence in the late 2000s for his leading role as Troy Bolton in the High School Musical trilogy (2006–2008). During this time, he also starred in the musical film Hairspray (2007) and the comedy film 17 Again (2009). Efron subsequently rose to mainstream prominence with starring roles in the films New Year's Eve (2011), The Lucky One (2012), The Paperboy (2012), Neighbors (2014), Dirty Grandpa (2016), Baywatch (2017), and The Greatest Showman (2017). He played Ted Bundy in Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019). In 2021, he won a Daytime Emmy Award for the Netflix web documentary series Down to Earth with Zac Efron (2020–present).

Known For

Movies

TV